Wednesday, December 5, 2012

Best Maknae 2012

For those who do not know what a maknae is, he or she is considered to be one, if youngest in a group. He/she is he "baby" of the group. :)

This poll is for voting your favorite maknae from the different K-Pop groups. Of course, I choose Seohyun from SNSD. She's really pretty and talented, that's why. 2nd choice would be Kyuhyun from Super Junior.

In order to vote, all you need to do is logon to your Facebook account, "like" the KPOP Bands page on the upper right hand corner, and you're all set to vote! You are allowed to vote 19 times per day. It would be great to vote for your favorite maknae everyday until December 19, 2012 (Wednesday).

As of now, Seohyun is in 3rd place, please vote for her!

Here's the direct link to the poll:
http://www.facebook.com/KpopBands.Official?sk=app_163177517067273

Here are the leaders so far:


Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Poll Result: Most Popular K-POP Girl group

The recently-help polls for Most Popular K-POP Girl group had ended last November 30th, just like the two recent polls I have posted (for Boy Group and Song of the Year).

I am so happy that the results are more satisfying lol. No bashing, I like all of the top 6 winners, but of course, my favorite girls got the top spot, with almost 10,000 votes ahead of the 2nd one.

Congratulations to Girls' Generation!

Here are the top 6 most popular girl groups!

Link: https://apps.tradablebits.com/fb_comments/419052818143953/350115841686379



Sunday, December 2, 2012

Poll Result: Most Popular KPOP Boy Band 2012

Here are the results for the Most Popular K-pop Boy band. The poll ended on November 30th, just like the previous post I had for Song of the Year fro 2012.

As you can see the leaders have way too many votes! Congratulations to he winners! :)

I'm just showing the top 6.

Taken from: https://apps.tradablebits.com/fb_comments/419052818143953/376474729030486


Saturday, December 1, 2012

Poll Result: K-Pop Song Of The Year 2012

I think this poll started in September, but I wasn't sure. anyway, it just ended on November 30th, and I am sharing the results for the top 6.

Site: https://apps.tradablebits.com/fb_comments/419052818143953/352757751422557

Saturday, November 24, 2012

Popdust Pop-off (November 19-25, 2012): SNSD vs. Cody Simpson

I know I might be waaaay too late to post this, but I'd do it anyway, for the girls :)

Popdust pop-off is a weekly showdown between artists based on popular vote. This week, it's a showdown between Girls' Generation (SNSD) and Cody Simpson (seriously, how do they come up with these pairings?). It is actually my second time participating (though not as dedicated as the others), still, I find this as another way to waste my idle time, but probably time well-spent.

popdust.com

As of this writing, the girls are losing :(

I can't even begin how this could happen. As I have read the users' comments in the site, GG has been really doing well in popdust, especially in their consecutive wins. SNSD has indeed a strong fanbase, SONEs. And aside from SONEs, there are a lot of other people who admire this 9-some, and is still very popular in Kpopfandom. Some said they even beat One Direction by a million votes. And now, they are losing to Cody Simpson, who previously lost to G-Dragon. 

Here's the latest screenshot of the current results:

Anyway enough blabbing, please support and vote for SNSD/Girls' Generation by clicking here. Even if there's a few hours left before voting closes, you can still vote as many as you want! 

Friday, November 23, 2012

So why create this blog?

I really don't know what hit me when I thought of creating this blog.

I am a work-at-home mom with a 16 mo toddler (as of this writing). I suddenly had the k-pop withdrawal when I moved to the states. Before, I only thought of K-pop as 'meeeh' since I had sibling playing songs everyday in our home in Manila...but when we moved...damn! I keep looking for anything K-Pop, which is really non-existent in a typical American environment. But because of the very recent GANGNAM Style phenomena, K-Pop suddenly became something well known. Only problem is, it may not even have a follow-through.

Anyways, this is actually a space for me to post my latest guilty pleasure -- k-pop! But I will only be posting stuff more on polls, my favorite groups (well, I only have one favorite as of the moment, revealed on succeeding posts..it's gonna be too obvious though lol).

Image: http://koleksifoto.com/images/wallpapers/61117934/Girls_Beauty/Girls_Generation/Girls_Generation_2005.jpg

I may be too old for this but hey, they didn't put any age restrictions, right?

Just a disclaimer, I wouldn't be owning any pictures though, unless I put my own stamp on any photo I would take (not that I really have any), but other than that, all the photos that I will snag will be properly acknowledged. :)

If there are polls that you currently know of, please send me your leads at justsimplylike@gmail.com. And of course, your name will be cited, unless you wanna be anonymous like in Gossip Girl. 

I hope you'll enjoy! If not, then just gracefully exit the site. Mmwah!

Mrs. B.



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...